Course Structure MSE

Course Structure   

                         I.                                                                                         II.            Year 1, Semester I    
S.N Code Course Title Lec

[Hr]

Tut

[Hr]

Lab

[Hr]

Cr/Hrs Prerequisites    
1 CvEt1011 Civic and Ethical Education 3 3 0 3 None    
2 EnLa1011 Communication Skills 3 0 3 None    
3 MATH1021 Applied Mathematics I 4 2 0 4 None    
4 CESt1023 Introduction to Logic (Reasoning Skill) 3 3 3 None    
5 CSE1103 Principles of Computing 4 2 0 4 None    
6 GEng1031 Introduction to Engineering profession 2 1 2 None    
Total 19 11 0 20      
                   III.                                                                                     IV.            Year 1, Semester II    
S.N Code Course Title Lec

[Hr]

Tut

[Hr]

Lab

[Hr]

Cr/Hrs Prerequisite    
1 EnLa1012 Basic Writing Skills 3 2 0 3 EnLa 1011    
2 Math1022 Applied  Mathematics II 4 2 0 4 MATH1021    
3 Chem 122 General chemistry for MSE I 3 3 0 3 1st Block    
4 MSE132 Introduction to Materials Science and Engineering I 3 3 0 3 1st Block    
5 Chem124 General Chemistry with Lab for MSE II 3 1 3 4 2nd Block    
6 MSE 134 Introduction to Materials Science and Engineering II 2 1 0 2 2nd Block, MSE232    
Total 18 12 3 19      
                      V.                                                                                     VI.            Year 2, Semesters I    
S.N Code Course Title Lec

[Hr]

Tut

[Hr]

Lab

[Hr]

Cr/Hrs Prerequisite    
1 Math2023 Applied Mathematics III 4 2 0 4 Math1022    
2 MSE231 Introduction to Polymers 3 3 0 3 MSE 132    
3 MSE241 Thermodynamics of Materials 4 1 0 4 Chem 122    
4 MSE261 Material Laboratory I 0 1 3 1 MSE 132    
5 Phy206 Physics (Electricity & Magnetism) 3 2 0 3 None    
6 CSE203 Introduction to Computer Programming 3 3 0 3 CSE 1103    
Total 17 12 3 18      
                VII.                                                                              VIII.            Year 2, Semesters II    
S.N Code Course Title Lec

[Hr]

Tut

[Hr]

Lab

[Hr]

Cr/Hrs Prerequisites
1 MSE 232 Fundamentals of Ceramics 3 2 0 3 MSE 132
2 MSE 234 Fundamentals of Metallurgy 3 2 0 3 MSE 132
3 MSE 242 Thermal and Mechanical   Property of Materials 3 2 0 3 MSE 132
4 STAT 202 Statistics for Engineers & Scientists 3 2 0 3 MATH 102
5 MSE 236 Introduction to Semiconductors with laboratory 3 1 1 3 MSE 234
6 MSE 244 Introduction to Computational Modeling and Simulations 3 1 3 3 CSE 103
Total 18 10 4 18      
                   IX.                                                                                        X.            Year 3, Semesters I    
S.N Code Course Title Lec

[Hr]

Tut

[Hr]

Lab

[Hr]

Cr/Hrs Prerequisites    
1 MSE 341 Diffusion and Phase Transformation 3 3 0 3 MSE241    
2 MSE 371 Materials Selection and  Design for Engineering 2 1 0 2 MSE 242    
3 MSE 351 Polymer Processing with lab 3 2 3 4 MSE 231    
4 MSE 345 Chemical Kinetics and Rate Phenomena in Materials 3 2 0 3 MSE241    
5 MSE 343 Engineering Mechanics of Materials  4 1 0 4 Chem 221 and Phy 205    
6 MSE 347 Numerical Analysis of Materials 3 1 0 3 Math2021    
Total 18 10 3 19      
                   XI.                                                                                 XII.            Year 3, Semesters II    
S.N Code Course Title Lec

[Hr]

Tut

[Hr]

Lab [Hr] Cr/Hrs Prerequisites    
1 Geol 303 Mineralogy 3 1 0 3 MSE 232 &234    
2 MSE 334 Introduction to Nano Science and nanotechnology 2 2 0 2 None    
3 MSE 362 Materials Characterization I with Laboratory 3 2 3 4 MSE 261    
4 MSE 332 Introduction to Composite Materials 3 2 0 3 MSE 236    
5 MSE 364 Materials Laboratory II 0 2 3 1 MSE 242    
6 MSE 344 Electrochemical Methods for Materials with Laboratory 3 0 2 3 MSE241    
7 Phy 452 Solid State physics with laboratory 3 0 2 3 Phy 206    
Total 17 9 10 19      
             XIII.                                                                                XIV.            Year 4, Semesters I    
S.N Code Course Title Lec

[Hr]

Tut

[Hr]

Lab

[Hr]

Cr/Hrs Prerequisites  
1 MSE441 Opto-electronic Proprieties of Materials 3 2 0 3 Phy 206 and Chem 222  
2 MSE 471 Biomaterials 2 1 0 2 MSE 351  
3 MSE 451 Metallurgical Processing with laboratory 3 2 3 4 MSE233 & Geol 303  
4 MSE 481 Elective I 4 2 0 4 None  
5 MSE 453 Ceramic Processing with laboratory 3 2 3 4 MSE 232 & Geol 303  
6 MSE443 Crystallography and Defects in Materials 3 2 0 3 MSE232 & MSE234  
7 MSE445 Mini Project 0 6 2 All previous courses  
Total 18 11 10 22      
                 XV.                                                                               XVI.            Year 4, Semesters II    
S.N Code Course Title Lec

[Hr]

Tut

[Hr]

Lab

[Hr]

Cr/Hrs Prerequisites    
1 MSE 442 Internship 0 0 45 15 None    
Total 0 0 45 15      
           XVII.                                                                           XVIII.            Year 5, Semesters I    
S.N Code Course Title Lec

[Hr]

Tut

[Hr]

Lab

[Hr]

Cr/Hrs Prerequisites    
1 MSE 571 Metal Technology and Applications 3 1 0 3 MSE 352    
2 MSE 575 Materials for Energy and Environment 3 1 0 3 None    
3 MSE 561 Material characterization techniques II with Laboratory 3 2 3 4 MSE 364    
4 MSE 551 Thin Film Process Technology with Laboratory 3 2 3 4 MSE 344    
5 MSE 573 Construction Materials and Methods 3 1 0 3 MSE 452    
6 MSE 577 Glass and Ceramic Glass 3 1 0 3 MSE 452    
Total 18 8 6 20      
              XIX.                                                                                 XX.            Year 5, Semesters II    
S.N Code Course Title Lec

[Hr]

Tut

[Hr]

Lab

[Hr]

Cr/Hrs Prerequisites    
1 MSE542 Senior Project 0 2 10 4 MSE 442    
2 ECON 102 Principles of Economics and Management 3 1 0 3 None    
3 MSE 501 Entrepreneurship for Engineers 3 1 0 3 None    
4 MSE 574 Polymer Technology and Applications 3 1 0 3 MSE 351    
5 MSE 582 Elective II 4 1 0 4 Elective I    
Total 13 6 10 17